Fiber Optic Adapter Supplier in China for Global Wholesale & Distributors

Fiber Optic Adapter

Fiber optic adapters (also called fiber couplers) are designed to connect two fiber optic cables together. They come in versions to connect single fibers together (simplex), two fibers together (duplex), or sometimes four fibers together (quad).

optical fiber Adapters are designed for multimode or singlemode fiber patch cables. The singlemode adapters offer more precise alignment of the tips of the connectors (ferrules). It is ok to use singlemode adapters to connect multimode cables, but you should not use multimode adapters to connect singlemode cables. This can cause misalignment of the small singlemode fibers and loss of signal strength (attenuation).

When connecting two multimode fibers, you should always make sure they are the same core diameter (50/125 or 62.5/125). A mismatch here will cause attenuation in one direction (where the larger fiber is transmitting light into the smaller fiber).

Fiber optic adapters are typically connecting cables with similiar connectors (SC to SC, LC to LC, etc.). Some adapters, called “hybrid”, accept different types of connectors (ST to SC, LC to SC, etc.). When the connectors have differing ferrule sizes (1.25mm to 2.5mm), as found in LC to SC adapters, the adapters are significantly more expensive because of a more complicated design/manufacturing process.

Most adapters are female on both ends, to connect two cables. Some are male-female, which typically plug into a port on a piece of equipment. This then allows the port to accept a different connector than for which it was originally designed. We discourage this use because we find the adapter extending from the equipment is subject to being bumped and breaking. Also, if not properly routed, the weight of the cable and connector hanging from the adapter may cause some misalignment and a degraded signal.

sc-st-singlemode-simplex-hybrid-fiber-optic-adapter

Hybrid Fiber Optic Adapter

Use this SC to ST simplex fiber optic coupler to connect one SC and one ST multimode cable together. Has tabs to mount into panel if desired, alignment sleeve is high quality phosphor bronze.

Tag: ,,
mpo-mtp-fiber-optic-adapter

MPO / MTP Fiber Optic Adapter

MPO fiber optic couplers provide a fast and easy way to connect one male MPO fiber cable (with alignment pins) to one female MPO fiber cable (without alignment pins). Constructed of light weight yet durable plastic, these couplers can be mounted in a 0.6″ X 0.4″ panel cut out.

Tag: ,,,
mtrj-singlemode-simplex-fiber-optic-adapter

MTRJ Fiber Optic Adapter

MT-RJ Adapter with SC style housing is available. It includes different polishing type ( PC and APC ) and singlemode or multimode. The common type is MTRJ female to female optical adapter.

Tag: ,,,
mu-pc-singlemode-simplex-fiber-optic-adapter

MU Fiber Optic Adapter

Teleweaver MU Patch Panel Adapters are available in simplex, duplex and 8-port configurations. It includes different polishing type ( PC and APC ) and singlemode or multimode. The common type is MU female to female optical adapter.

Tag: ,,,
e2000-apc-singlemode-simplex-fiber-optic-adapter

E2000 Fiber Optic Adapter

E2000 fiber optic adapter have Spring-loaded shutters protect against dust and scratching. It includes different polishing type ( PC and APC ) and singlemode or multimode. The common type is E2000 female to female optical adapter.

Tag: ,,,
lc-pc-singlemode-simplex-fiber-optic-adapter

LC Fiber Optic Adapter

LC fiber optic adapters have Simplex, duplex and quad adapters are available in plastic. It includes different polishing type ( PC and APC ) and singlemode or multimode. The common type is LC female to female optical adapter.

Tag: ,,,
st-pc-singlemode-simplex-fiber-optic-adapter

ST Fiber Optic Adapter

ST fiber optic adapters are all threaded type. It includes different polishing type ( PC and APC ) and singlemode or multimode. ST adapter available in either metal or plastic housing.

Tag: ,,,
fc-pc-singlemode-simplex-fiber-optic-adapter

FC Fiber Optic Adapter

FC fiber optic adapter have three typical in Square, Round and Oval mount configurations. It includes different polishing type ( PC and APC ) and singlemode or multimode. The common type is Square FC female to female optical adapter.

Tag: ,,,
sc-pc-singlemode-duplex-fiber-optic-adapter

SC Fiber Optic Adapter

SC adapters that incorporate a PPS hook which returns to the original position with full functionality after days in the partial-latched position. The hook performs well under high temperatures, maintaining plug retention strength.

Tag: ,,,,,